Being a disabled Veteran
[…] The law defines disability as the inability to do any substantial gainful activity by reason of any medically determinable physical or mental impairment which can be expected to result in death or which has lasted or can be expected to last for a continuous period of not less than 12 months.” 

Here the SSA says it is “substantial gainful activity.”   What is substantial gainful activity?  The SSA says in the same paragraph “To meet this definition, you must have a severe impairment(s) that makes you unable to do your past relevant work (see § 416.960(b)) or any other substantial gainful work that exists in the national economy.”  And that cited paragraph 416.960(b) says “Past relevant work is work that you have done within the past five years that was substantial gainful activity and that lasted long enough for you to learn to do it (see § 416.965(a)).” And paragraph 416.965(a) says “Work experience means skills and abilities you have acquired through work you have done which show the type of work you may be expected to do. Work you have already been able to do shows the kind of work that you may be expected to do.”