Being a disabled Veteran
[…] Here the SSA says it is “substantial gainful activity.”   What is substantial gainful activity?  The SSA says in the same paragraph “To meet this definition, you must have a severe impairment(s) that makes you unable to do your past relevant work (see § 416.960(b)) or any other substantial gainful work that exists in the national economy.”  And that cited paragraph 416.960(b) says “Past relevant work is work that you have done within the past five years that was substantial gainful activity and that lasted long enough for you to learn to do it (see § 416.965(a)).” And paragraph 416.965(a) says “Work experience means skills and abilities you have acquired through work you have done which show the type of work you may be expected to do. Work you have already been able to do shows the kind of work that you may be expected to do.” [and down the rabbit hole we go!] What happens if you were an artillery specialist or infantry.  Your job was to attack and eliminate the enemy.  How does that fit into the national economy? 

 

Both the VA and SSA deal with disability in terms of a Veteran and a person’s ability to work.